Primary Holding
[…] It provides that successional rights are governed by the national law of the decedent. The Court's interpretation of what constitutes "national law" was the central point of the case.
- Articles 887(4) and 894, Philippine Civil Code — These articles establish acknowledged natural children as compulsory heirs and define the extent of their legitime under Philippine law. They were the basis for Helen Christensen Garcia's claim once the Court determined Philippine law was applicable.
- Section 946, California Civil Code — This is the specific conflict-of-laws rule from California which states: "If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile." This provision triggered the application of the renvoi doctrine.